Wednesday, May 24 - Morning Speaker Program

 

Click here to navigate to the talks for Petroleum Hall.

*Normal format for the Oral Presentations will be a 12-minute talk followed by 3 minutes of questions.
Keynotes will be a 15-minute talk with 3 minutes of questions.

ALL Oral presenters must submit the following by the morning of their talk at the latest:

  • Their presentation on a jump drive to the Registration Desk for download and review, and
  • a 2-3 sentence biographical sketch for the Session Chairs to read prior to their talk
  •  

    Metals Hall Schedule

    Time Session Presenter Abstract title
    8:00 AM
    Welcome
    Reed Maxwell
    8:05 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Stefan Finsterle
    Stefan Finsterle: Boundaries, Interfaces and Discontinuities: Where Things Happen!
    8:25 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Willem Schreuder
    Effective Utilization of Parallel Resources
    8:51 AM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty II
    Willem Zaadnoordijk
    Improving parametrization of top layer for groundwater models by means of a 3D geologic voxel model
    9:07 AM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty II
    Willem de Lange
    Parameter values in the DRAIN package for a "groundwater weir" near a canal in reconstruction
    9:23 AM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty II
    Judith Schenk
    Demystifying Information and Fisher Information: Observation Data Reveals the Good and the Bad of Our Models
    9:39 AM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty II
    James Ross
    The Ensemble Kalman Filter for Groundwater Plume Characterization: A Pilot Study
    9:55 AM
    Coffee Break
    10:15 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Motomu Ibaraki
    Performance analysis of the χMD matrix solver package for MODFLOW
    10:41 AM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty III
    John Doherty
    A Version of PEST Optimized for Highly Parallelized Computing Environments
    10:57 AM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty III
    Haruko Wainwright
    Global Sensitivity Analysis for Supporting Long-Term Monitoring during Sustainable Remediation
    11:13 AM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty III
    Neil Manewell
    Comparison of predictive uncertainty methods to quantify iron ore dewatering impacts
    11:29 AM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty III
    Damian Merrick
    AlgoCompute: Large-Scale Calibration and Uncertainty Analysis Made Easy in the Cloud
    11:45 PM
    Lunch Buffet and Keynote
    (In Friedhoff Hall)

     

    Petroleum Hall Schedule

    Time Session Presenter Abstract title
    8:00 AM
    Welcome
    Reed Maxwell
    8:05 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Stefan Finsterle
    (In Metals Hall)
    8:25 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Willem Schreuder
    (In Metals Hall)
    8:51 AM
    Using Models to Identify Data Needs and Guide Data Acquisition
    George Roadcap
    One Model to Rule them All: The Illinois Groundwater Model
    9:07 AM
    Using Models to Identify Data Needs and Guide Data Acquisition
    Peter Andersen
    The Evolution of a Groundwater Flow and Transport Model Over Two Decades of Updates and Applications
    9:23 AM
    Using Models to Identify Data Needs and Guide Data Acquisition
    Adriana Palma Nava
    Mexico Valley Aquifer's Transition from a University Simulation Model to MODFLOW for Water Resource Assessment and Subsidence Modeling
    9:39 AM
    Using Models to Identify Data Needs and Guide Data Acquisition
    Douglas Hayes
    PEST.cloud: Cloud-based Model Calibration
    9:55 AM
    Coffee Break
    10:15 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Motomu Ibaraki
    (In Metals Hall)
    10:41 AM
    Simulation Code Verification, Benchmarking, and Intercomparisons
    Noel Merrick
    Does MODFLOW-USG / AlgoMesh Give the Same Results as MODFLOW-SURFACT?
    10:57 AM
    Simulation Code Verification, Benchmarking, and Intercomparisons
    Xiaofan Yang
    Intercomparison of Hybrid Multiscale Methods in Simulating Subsurface Flow and Reactive Transport
    11:13 AM
    Simulation Code Verification, Benchmarking, and Intercomparisons
    Robert Reinecke
    Building a Global Groundwater Model - Case Study: Comparison to the Central Valley Hydrologic Model
    11:29 AM
    Simulation Code Verification, Benchmarking, and Intercomparisons
    Christopher Muffels
    mod-PATH3DU Version 2: New Features, Verification and Intercomparisons
    11:45 PM
    Lunch Buffet and Keynote
    (In Friedhoff Hall)
     

    © 2017 Integrated GroundWater Modeling Center | Mines Privacy Policy