Tuesday, May 23 - Morning Speaker Program

 

Click here to navigate to the talks for Petroleum Hall.

*Normal format for the Oral Presentations will be a 12-minute talk followed by 3 minutes of questions.
Keynotes will be a 15-minute talk with 3 minutes of questions.

ALL Oral presenters must submit the following by the morning of their talk at the latest:

  • Their presentation on a jump drive to the Registration Desk for download and review, and
  • a 2-3 sentence biographical sketch for the Session Chairs to read prior to their talk
  •  

    Metals Hall Schedule

    Time Session Presenter Abstract title
    8:00 AM
    Welcome
    Reed Maxwell
    8:05 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Nicole DeNovio
    Droughts, Floods, and groundwater management, oh my!
    8:30 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models I
    Randy Hunt
    Beyond hydrology: Application and uncertainty analysis of watershed heat transport
    8:46 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models I
    Scott Painter
    Using fine-scale simulations to develop subgrid representations of microtopography effects in integrated hydrology models
    9:02 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models I
    William Hutchings
    Perspectives on the Potential Migration of Fluids Associated with Hydraulic Fracturing in Southwest Florida
    9:18 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models I
    Pytrik Graafstra
    Incorporating insights from time series analysis in groundwater model calibration for the urban area of Amsterdam
    9:34 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models I
    Shawn Leppert
    Conceptual Model Simulation for the Establishment of Remedial System Performance Criteria
    9:50 AM
    Coffee Break
    10:10 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Suzanne Pierce
    Interactive and Intelligent Decision Support for Groundwater Systems: Delivering data, models, dashboards and cyberinfrastructure to facilitate adaptive response
    10:30 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Stefan Kollet
    Groundwater-to-atmosphere simulations over the European continent including human water use
    10:56 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models II
    Peter Vermeulen
    Large scale high resolution modelling
    11:12 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models II
    Mary Forrester
    The role of hydrology in meteorological modeling: A case study on insect-induced forest disturbance and its feedbacks from groundwater to atmosphere
    11:28 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models II
    Daniel Feinstein
    What makes a MODFLOW-derived metamodel useful in decision support?
    11:44 AM
    Unconventional Applications of Groundwater Models II
    Jon Starn
    MODFLOW-based meta-modeling for estimating regional residence-time distributions
    12:00 PM
    Lunch Buffet
    (In Friedhoff Hall)

     

    Petroleum Hall Schedule

    Time Session Presenter Abstract title
    8:00 AM
    Welcome
    Reed Maxwell
    (In Metals Hall)
    8:05 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Nicole DeNovio
    (In Metals Hall)
    8:30 AM
    Effective Presentation of Modeling Results
    Keith Halford
    Complex Models Require Looking and Comparing
    8:46 AM
    Effective Presentation of Modeling Results
    Sophia Lee
    Difficulties in Modeling Systems with Extreme Climate Records: Is a Model of a Groundwater System During a Drought Unrepresentative or Conservative?
    9:02 AM
    Effective Presentation of Modeling Results
    Rishi Parashar
    Generalized Responses of Fractured Rock Aquifers to Pumping and Episodic Recharge
    9:18 AM
    Effective Presentation of Modeling Results
    Brian Clark
    The use of non-groundwater software in visualization and presentation of groundwater-flow modeling studies
    9:34 AM
    Effective Presentation of Modeling Results
    Blythe Reiha
    Beyond the Model: Communicating Results to the Decision Maker
    9:50 AM
    Coffee Break
    10:10 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Suzanne Pierce
    (In Metals Hall)
    10:30 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Stefan Kollet
    (In Metals Hall)
    10:56 AM
    Advancements in Data Discovery, Retrieval, and Visualization
    Benny Bian
    HydrogeoCloud 3D Groundwater Modeling, A Cloud Computing Hydrogeology Application
    11:12 AM
    Advancements in Data Discovery, Retrieval, and Visualization
    Louis-Charles Boutin
    Canada's Oil Sands Innovation Alliance Regional Groundwater Solutions Project for the Southern Athabasca Oil Sands - Spatial Visualization of a Global Transient Misfit Quality Indicator
    11:28 AM
    Advancements in Data Discovery, Retrieval, and Visualization
    Kurt Zeiler
    Development of Colorado's South Platte Decision Support System Alluvial Groundwater Model Using a Data-Centered Approach
    11:44 AM
    Advancements in Data Discovery, Retrieval, and Visualization
    Norm Jones
    HydroShare: A Community Repository for Sharing MODFLOW Models
    12:00 PM
    Lunch Buffet
    (In Friedhoff Hall)
     

    © 2017 Integrated GroundWater Modeling Center | Mines Privacy Policy