Monday, May 22 - Afternoon Speaker Program

 

Click here to navigate to the talks for Petroleum Hall.

*Normal format for the Oral Presentations will be a 12-minute talk followed by 3 minutes of questions.
Keynotes will be a 15-minute talk with 3 minutes of questions.

ALL Oral presenters must submit the following by the morning of their talk at the latest:

  • Their presentation on a jump drive to the Registration Desk for download and review, and
  • a 2-3 sentence biographical sketch for the Session Chairs to read prior to their talk
  •  

    Metals Hall Schedule

    Time Session Presenter Abstract title
    12:30 PM
    Lunchtime Keynote
    (In Friedhoff Hall)
    David Gochis
    Operational forecasting of the nation's surface water systems in the NOAA National Water Model/WRF-Hydro modeling system
    1:15 PM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Alexis Navarre-Sitchler
    Physical heterogeneity controls on geochemical reaction rates: Insights from reactive transport models
    1:35 PM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Nick Engdahl
    When do we really need to be modeling transience? Examples from residence time distributions and solute transport
    2:00 PM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty I
    Ramarao Banda
    Capture Functions in a Coupled Surface Water-Groundwater Model Using MODFLOW-ADJOINT Code
    2:16 PM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty I
    Jeremy White
    The Ensemble Smoother: Jacobians for nothing and uncertainty for free
    2:32 PM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty I
    Killian Miller
    Efficient Quantification of Uncertainty in Integrated Surface and Subsurface Hydrologic Simulations
    2:48 PM
    Parameterization, Sensitivity Analysis, and Uncertainty I
    Phil Hayes
    Data drought to data surplus - the value of traditional groundwater data sets and extensive hydrogeophysics to make model predictions including uncertainty
    3:04 PM
    Coffee Break
    3:24 PM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Henk Haitjema
    Horizontal Flow Models that are not
    3:44 PM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Otto Strack
    Vertically integrated flow for complex aquifer systems as a modeling tool 
    4:09 PM
    The Analytic Element Method: Developments and Applications Charles McLane
    AEM Modeling to Support Site Conceptual Model Development and Remediation
    4:25 PM
    The Analytic Element Method: Developments and Applications
    Charlie Fitts
    Modeling Vertical Leakage and Storage Changes with Spatially-Variable Area Sinks
    4:41 PM
    The Analytic Element Method: Developments and Applications
    Jacob Fullerton
    Analytic Element Modeling on the Cloud: Tethys and TimML
    5:00 PM
    Poster Session, Software Demos and Refreshments
    (In Friedhoff Hall)

     

    Petroleum Hall Schedule

    Time Session Presenter Abstract title
    12:30 PM
    Lunchtime Keynote
    (In Friedhoff Hall)
    David Gochis
    Operational forecasting of the nation's surface water systems in the NOAA National Water Model/WRF-Hydro modeling system
    1:15 PM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Alexis Navarre-Sitchler
    (In Metals Hall)
    1:35 PM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Nick Engdahl
    (In Metals Hall)
    2:00 PM
    Case Studies of Depleted Aquifers I
    Tracie Jackson
    Evaluating Potential Groundwater Pumping Effects in Pahrump Valley on Water Resources in the Amargosa Wild and Scenic River, Nevada and California
    2:16 PM
    Case Studies of Depleted Aquifers I
    Linda Woolfenden
    Assessment of management strategies to help mitigate aquifer depletion and subsidence in the Bicycle Basin, Fort Irwin National Training Center, California
    2:32 PM
    Case Studies of Depleted Aquifers I
    Alastair Black
    Case study: Surface-Groundwater modelling to guide the revocation or reduction of abstraction licences in the UKs primary Sandstone aquifer
    2:48 PM
    Case Studies of Depleted Aquifers I
    James Schneider
    Addressing non-linear model response in the application of the Republican River Compact groundwater model to estimate relative contributions to streamflow depletion in a highly stressed aquifer
    3:04 PM
    Coffee Break
    3:24 PM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Henk Haitjema
    (In Metals Hall)
    3:44 PM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Otto Strack
    (In Metals Hall)
    4:09 PM
    Case Studies of Depleted Aquifers II Alan Lemon
    (for Thomas Griffiths)
    Implementation of the Subsidence and Aquifer-System Compaction Package to Model Land Subsidence in Virginia's Chesapeake Bay Area Using a Hydrogeologic-Unit
    4:25 PM
    Case Studies of Depleted Aquifers II
    Alan Lemon
    Living Groundwater Models: Case Study for a Continually Updated Groundwater Models
    4:41 PM
    Case Studies of Depleted Aquifers II
    Sophia Sigstedt
    Conjunctive Use Analysis with the Enhanced Snake Plain Aquifer Model (ESPAM)
    5:00 PM
    Poster Session, Software Demos and Refreshments
    (In Friedhoff Hall)
     

    © 2017 Integrated GroundWater Modeling Center | Mines Privacy Policy