Monday, May 22 - Morning Speaker Program

 

Click here to navigate to the talks for Petroleum Hall.

*Normal format for the Oral Presentations will be a 12-minute talk followed by 3 minutes of questions.
Keynotes will be a 15-minute talk with 3 minutes of questions.

ALL Oral presenters must submit the following by the morning of their talk at the latest:

  • Their presentation on a jump drive to the Registration Desk for download and review, and
  • a 2-3 sentence biographical sketch for the Session Chairs to read prior to their talk
  •  

    Metals Hall Schedule

    Time Session Presenter Abstract title
    8:00 AM
    Welcome
    Reed Maxwell
    8:05 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Rich Niswonger
    Modeling water supply effects on the distribution and consumption of water in developed river basins
    8:30 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection I
    John Ewing
    Stream-Aquifer Interaction in a Regional Alluvium Aquifer
    8:46 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection I
    Chris Garner
    A Custom Modeling Tool to Support Evaluation of the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection
    9:02 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection I
    Randall Hanson
    Examples of Integrated Modeling of Agricultural Conjunctive-Use from the Lower Rio Grande Valley, New Mexico and Texas to the Salinas Valley, California
    9:18 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection I
    Eric Morway
    Improving simulation and understanding of third-party impacts resulting from water-right transfers
    9:34 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection I
    Edward Sudicky
    River Basin-scale Integrated Surface-Subsurface Hydrologic Modeling to Support Agricultural Risk Management
    9:50 AM
    Coffee Break
    10:10 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Christopher Green
    Forecasting nitrate in agricultural groundwater
    10:30 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    David Benson
    Eliminating the Scale Effect From Reactive Transport: Particle-Tracking Simulation of Batch- to Field-Scale Bioremediation Experiments at the Schoolcraft, MI, site
    10:55 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection II
    Claudia Faunt
    Simulating Water Availability and Sustainability in California's Central Valley
    11:11 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection II
    Henk Haitjema
    How Watershed Characteristics Affect Transit Time Distributions
    11:27 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection II
    Michael Fienen
    Imagining a maximum future irrigation footprint to evaluate water resources in a Wisconsin County
    11:43 AM
    Simulating the Agriculture-Groundwater Connection II
    Rosemary Carroll
    Legal and Hydrologic Considerations to Curtail Agricultural Pumping during Extended Drought
    12:00 PM
    Lunch Buffet and Keynote

     

    Petroleum Hall Schedule

    Time Session Presenter Abstract title
    8:00 AM
    Welcome
    Reed Maxwell
    (In Metals Hall)
    8:05 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Rich Niswonger
    (In Metals Hall)
    8:30 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies I
    Scott Hansen
    Aurora: a partner package for MODFLOW that enables non-Fickian transport modeling of real aquifers
    8:46 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies I
    Nathan Young
    Linking FracMan and HydroGeoSphere to simulate watershed-scale nitrate transport in fractured till
    9:02 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies I
    Cheng Cheng
    Embracing Hydrogeologic Uncertainty: Rapid Robustness Assessment of the Capture Well System for the EDB Plume from the Kirtland Air Force Base Fuel Release Using Analytic Element Modeling
    9:18 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies I
    Zachary Stanko
    Short-Term, Large-Scale Multi-Objective Optimization for Water-Resources Management, Santa Barbara, CA
    9:34 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies I
    E.J. Wexler
    Characterization of Seasonal Thermal Plume Migration from a Below-Water-Table Aggregate Extraction Operation
    9:50 AM
    Coffee Break
    10:10 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    Christopher Green
    (In Metals Hall)
    10:30 AM
    Scientific Advisory Committee Keynote
    David Benson
    (In Metals Hall)
    10:55 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies II
    Daniel Burnell
    A Practical Modeling Framework for Non-Fickian Transport and First-Order Reaction
    11:11 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies II
    Christopher Shultz
    Using MODFLOW and a Coupled RT3D-OTIS Model to Simulate Best Management Practices for Water Quality Improvement in an Irrigated Agricultural River Valley
    11:27 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies II
    Ahmed Ali
    Upscaling the equilibrium reactions in the fractal radial domains
    11:43 AM
    Contaminant Transport Modeling: Developments and Case studies II
    Volker Clausnitzer
    Partial ages: defining domain specific residence time distributions
    12:00 PM
    Lunch Buffet and Keynote
     

    © 2017 Integrated GroundWater Modeling Center | Mines Privacy Policy